SCHEDULE 14A
[…] of the Law of Private Corporations Section 2949.2[10] (perm. ed. rev. vol.
1968)). In referring to this quotation, the Court observed:
It is in this sense that the "unusual transaction"
judgment is to be made and the statute's applicability
determined. If the sale is of assets quantitatively vital to
the operation of the corporation and is out of the ordinary
and substantially affects the existence and purpose of the
corporation, then it is beyond the power of the Board of
Directors.
Gimbel, 316 A.2d at 606.
The interpretation of the Court in Gimbel is consistent with the
language of Section 271 which refers to a sale of "all or substantially all of
its property and assets, including its goodwill and its corporate franchises." 8
Del. C. Section 271 (emphasis added); see also Good v. Lackawanna Leather Co.,
233 A.2d 201, 210 (N.J. Super. Ch. Div. 1967) (interpreting similar provisions
of a New Jersey statute). The implication of the reference to goodwill and