SCHEDULE 14A
[…] will continue as an ongoing, viable business and will continue to operate its
historical line of business. We also are advised, and accordingly assume for
purposes of our opinions as expressed herein, that on a fair market value
basis,3 the Divested Assets represent approximately 22% of the total assets of
the Company. In addition, we have been advised that the Company does not have
any present plans to sell any specific assets or interests of significance,
other than pursuant to the Proposed Sale.
DISCUSSION
A. SECTION 271 OF THE GENERAL CORPORATION LAW
Section 271 of the General Corporation Law provides in pertinent part
as follows:
Every corporation may at any meeting of its board of
directors or governing body sell, lease or exchange all or
substantially all of its property and assets, including its
goodwill and its corporate franchises, upon such terms and
conditions and for such consideration . . . as its board of
directors or governing body deems expedient and for the best
interests of the corporation, when and as authorized by a
resolution adopted by the holders of a majority of the
outstanding stock of the corporation entitled to vote thereon
. . . .
8 Del. C. Section 271(a).
Sales, leases or exchanges of assets are within the general powers of a
Delaware corporation and within its specific powers under the General
Corporation Law. 8 Del. C. Sections 121, 122(4), 122(8). The exercise of