SCHEDULE 14A
[…] C. Section
141(a).
(3)For such purpose, "fair market value" is defined as the price that
would be agreed upon by a willing seller and a willing buyer under usual and
ordinary circumstances, after consideration of all available uses and purposes
without any compulsion upon the seller to sell or the buyer to buy. See Poole v.
N.V. Deli Maatschappij, 243 A.2d 67, 70 n.1 (Del. 1968).
A-8
54
Board of Directors
Hybridon, Inc.
Avecia LifeScience Molecules
August 8, 2000
Page 9
The only substantive limitation on this power is provided in subsection
271(a), which requires that the holders of a majority of the outstanding stock
entitled to vote thereon approve action taken by the board of directors of the
corporation to "sell, lease or exchange all or substantially all of its property
and assets, including its goodwill and its corporate franchises . . . ." 8 Del.
C. Section 271(a).
Section 271 was first enacted in 1917 to supersede and mitigate the
common law requirement, as set forth in Butler v. New Keystone Copper Co., 93 A.
380, 383 (Del. Ch. 1915), of unanimous stockholder consent to the alienation of